On February 4 Disaster risk reduction national platform (DRRNP) foundation in collaboration with UNDP organized a “Climate change risks and adaptation issues in Armenia” seminar-meeting in Yerevan.
The objective of the meeting was to introduce a report on “Climate risk management in Armenia”, which had been developed within the framework of “Climate Risk Management” regional programme of UNDP Crisis Prevention and Recovery Agency, as well as to introduce and discuss “Climate change risk mitigation in rural communities through local development improved planning” the new starting program and the anticipated actions.
More than 60 participants representing RA state management system, regional councils, scientific and educational institutions, as well as international organizations operating in the field, foundations and non-governmental organizations took part in the seminar – meeting.
The opening speech said RA MoES RS deputy director, general – major Nikolay Grigoryan, head of UNDP environmental programmes Armen Martirosyan and DRR NP director Movses Poghosyan. ... Read More
“Educational” Thematic Group Workshop in Dilijan
On 15.11.2012-16.11.2012 DRR NP “Educational” thematic group workshop was held in Dilijan, the aim of which was discussing and developing “The plan of school risk management”. The workshop was undertaken by UNICEF and DRR NP. The workshop was attended by representatives from Ministry of Emergency Situation, RA MoES Crisis Management State Academy, RA Ministry of Education and Science, Disaster Risk Reduction National Platform, Armenian Center of Health and Education, World Vision Armenia, Save the Children International, OXFAM in Armenia, Armenian Red Cross Society, “Support to Communities” NGO, “LORE” rescue team and UNICEF.