On August 13, within the framework of DRR NP and on the initiative of the Armenian Red Cross Society (ARCS) and the Crisis Management State Academy (CMSA) project vulnerability and capacity assessment in “DRR urban communities” workshop was held in ARCS office.
Representatives from Ajapnyak administrative district management staff, ARCS, DRR NP, and RA MoES CMSA participated in the meeting.
The objective of the meeting was to introduce Ajapnyak administrative district management staff the global campaign “Making cities resilient. My city is getting ready” and help them perform the administrative body DRR capacity self-assessment.
Multi cluster Initial Rapid Assessment /MIRA/ Methodology Contribution THEMATIC GROUP MEETING
On August 6, MIRA thematic group meeting was held in “House of Hope” charity center. A. Sargsyan from UNOCHA Armenia, A. Davtyan and A. Muradyan from RA MES, A. Barseghyan from DRR NP participated in the meeting.
The main objective of the meeting was to discuss the technical work of “MIRA methodology contribution” thematic group.
During the meeting the objective of the thematic group meeting, the principles, issues and outcomes, plan-timetable of the project implementation.