On September 23-24, 2014 a meeting was held in “Armenia Marriott” hotel. The meeting brought together representatives from RA Government, UN Country Team, donor community, key stakeholders and civil society.
The welcoming speech said UN Resident Coordinator, UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia Bradley Busetto and Minister-Chief of RA Government Staff David Harutyunyan. The latter introduced to the audience RA Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s speech stressing the importance of UN-Armenia active and effective cooperation.
“People protection management in case of strong earthquake, implementation of national assistance and cooperation with international powers” workshop (“Garni 2014”)
On 16-17 September of current year a workshop was held. Director of Rescue Service, Lieutenant-general of Rescue Service Sergei Azaryan and representative of US Embassy’s Office of Military Cooperation Justin Rutledge made their opening remarks.
The meeting was chaired by the Deputy Director of Rescue Service, Major General of Rescue Service Vrezh Gabrielyan. The main objective of the meeting was to present the National response plan of protection of population in case of possible strong earthquake in the territory of Armenia, issues, possibilities and functions of staff during implementation of measures, implementation of actions before, during and after earthquake.
There were discussed capabilities of each of the participating structure, implementation of works, the level of preparedness and functions in case of strong earthquake, the lessons learned from the earthquake in Spitak, problems of earthquake-resistant construction, issues connected with public awareness. At the end of the meeting participants gave a summary of the process and result of the workshop trough free discussion.
In the result of the meeting it was decided to complete, develop and refine plans, taking into account international reach experience connected with the response of earthquakes. As well as in 2015 along with Kansas authorities more actively integrate new phase of field training exercises, planning conference of which will commence in the next day of this workshop, where the participants will determine how and with what criteria it should be implemented with.
At the end of the workshop participants awarded with certificates.
Concluding Meeting of the 22nd OSCE Economic and Environmental Forum
On 10 September – 12 September a meeting was held in Prague, Czech Republic. It was organized by Swiss OSCE Chairmanship 2014 and the Office of the Coordinator of OSCE Economic and Environmental Activities.
Natural disasters severely affect the security and safety of nations and communities. There is a clear need to foster local, national and international capacities for mitigation and prevention, preparedness, forecasting and early warning for, response to, and recovery from natural disasters. Investing in disaster prevention, developing mechanisms for better assistance coordination, raising awareness of the population and increasing the resilience of nations and communities are topics best dealt with in an integrated, holistic approach to disaster risk management. Hence, the OSCE – with its comprehensive, security concept – is a good platform to discuss this theme.
On 8-9 of September 2014 a meeting was held in Kathmandu, Nepal. The meeting was organized by UNDP-BCPR, Disaster Risk Reduction Team (DRRT). The representatives from Sweden, Luxembourg, Armenia, Honduras, Indonesia, Kenya, Nepal, Uganda participated in the meeting.
Objectives of the Meeting:
Understanding the need for cross-disciplinary technical expertise coming from both DRR and CCA communities of practice to support the ICRMP implementation, this dialogue/meeting is organized to bring relevant government actors and DRR and CCA experts and practitioners from the UN and other international technical organizations to identify practical strategies to further the integration of DRR and CCA beyond collaboration and into fully integrated Climate Risk Management (CRM) at the global, regional and national levels.
Specifically, the meeting will:
1. Develop a common understanding of CRM approach and how it is applied in different contexts;
2. Share experiences of regional and technical organizations in developing the capacities of governments related to climate services, climate risk assessment, mainstreaming disaster and climate risk management concerns into development planning and identify measures to build community/sectoral climate resilience;
3. Present the overview of the ICRMP implementation at global, regional and national levels (Armenia, Honduras, Indonesia, Kenya, Nepal and Uganda);
4. Explore opportunities for collaboration with regional and international institutions and promote experience sharing on CRM related issues;
5. Address options for altering / expanding current work-plans of the ICRMP at the national project level;
6. Identify strategic action points to enhance the qualitative impact of the interventions under CRM programme.
The Prime Minister’s commemorative medal was also awarded to Director of National Disaster Risk Reduction Platform Foundation M. Poghosyan
On September 5, the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Armenia held a solemn meeting dedicated to emergency worker’s Day.
The event was attended by Prime Minister H. Abrahamyan, Minister of Justice H. Manukyan, Prosecutor General G. Kostanyan, Head of Police V. Gasparyan, Chairman of the Investigative Committee A. Hovsepian, Head of the Special Investigation Service V. Shahinyan, Yerevan Mayor T. Margaryan and Deputy Minister of Defense A. Nazaryan and Deputy Head of the National Security Service A. Harutyunyan.
At the beginning of the meeting national anthem was played and solemnly the MES flag was brought to the hall.
Meeting in the framework of “Strengthening Resilience of Social Protection National Systems in Armenia” programme
On September 3 in the framework of “Strengthening Resilience of Social Protection National Systems in Armenia” programme was held a meeting-acquaintance with the staff of the Integrated Social Service Center of Ajapnyak with the Director Samam Aslanyan. The meeting was attended by the program coordinator, Deputy Director of the “Disaster Risk Reduction National Platform” foundation Ara Barseghyan, MoES Development Department chief Ara Aslanyan and the MES Crisis Management State Academy rector Hamlet Matevosyan.
During the meeting the Social Service Center presented the fields of their activities, existing issues, the importance of creating conditions for development of social services, as well as efficiency perspectives of cooperation with NGO’s and international organizations.
The program team also presented the objective of DRR NP, scheduled actions and expected results, as well as the opportunity of future cooperation in the framework of DRR NP.
After the meeting both parties had great interest and willingness for further cooperation.