Event in Dilijan Day Care Center of “Bridge of Hope” NGO
On 23th of October, a regular visit of Oxfam Armenian office staff to Dilijan Dare Care Center of “Bridge of Hope” NGO took place.
In the frame of the monitoring visit, evacuation exercise was organized, the great contribution in which had Tavush Marz rescue department. The children showed performance and were awarded medals on DRR entitled “I’m learning to resist”.
Oxfam plans to continue the expansion of DRR knowledge and capacities in Dilijan and Ijevan centers, for teachers and pupils, as well as the use of the safety education model activities.
Brief report of DIPECHO 3
In the frame of Disaster Preparedness Programme (DIPECHO) of the European Commission’s humanitarian aid and civil protection office, Armenian DIPECHO partners presented an e-newspaper, where they showed the work implemented during DIPECHO program.
Online newspaper is below.
RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations together with UN Development Program and Deusche post DHL Aviation experts held training courses for the Armenian airport management personnel within the frameworks of “Get Airport Ready for Disasters” (GARD) global program.
The aim of the training was to strengthen airport disaster risk management skills and partnership of all the agencies and organizations involved in the sphere of planning and responding
Deusche post DHL has implemented such trainings in more than 29 airports of Asia, Middle East and South America.
Within the frameworks of above mentioned program GARD, a report “Inside the Armenian air gates” was financed by UN development program. For the whole information of the report, please follow the link: Photo report