1. DRR system, communities, urban development, cadastre
2. Health and social security
3. Education, science, culture, awareness, youth issues
4. Agriculture and environment (climate change)
5. Economy, transport, communication, infrastructure, natural resources, energetics
The meeting was attended by other UN agencies, Yerevan municipality, international organizations and media representatives. ... Read More
On January 19, an event on the launch of the “National Disaster Risk Management Program” of the World Bank (WB) was held.
The event was attended by national, international, donor and other partner organizations operating in the field of disaster risk reduction and management.
The speakers of the event included Ms. Laura E. Bailey, World Bank Country Manager for Armenia; H.E. Eiji Taguchi, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan in Armenia; Mr. Nikolay Grigoryan, Deputy Director of Armenia Rescue Service, Ministry of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations (MoTAES); Mr. Armen Ghularyan, Mr. Ko Takeuchi, Project Leader and Disaster Risk Management Specialist for Europe and Central Asia region, World Bank.
The event was moderated by Mr. Movses Poghosyan, Director of National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction in Armenia.
The goal of the program is to support the RA government to increase Armenia’s disaster resilience by improving disaster risk information, promoting disaster risk reduction, and strengthening disaster preparedness.
The program budget is 1.75 mln. USD to be provided by the WB and the Japanese government. The devastating earthquake in Spitak, the high seismic risk of the general territory of Armenia, the vulnerability to drought, hail, landslides and floods were the basis for implementing the program.
The photos were provided by the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations.
Photos here: