Working Meeting on developed “Involvement and Investment Concept in DRM field for Private sector”
March 22-23, 2018: Two-day working meeting was held, the aim of which was to discuss those suggestions made by ARNAP partners and taking them into consideration and revise “Private sector’s involvement and investments concept” in the field of Disaster Risk Management (DRM), developed by the RA Ministry of Emergency Situations.
The main objective of the concept is to promote policy formation of the private sector.
As a result of two-day working, the concept has been developed and has already been provided to the RA MES to ensure the further approval process. ... Read More
Disaster Risk Management Plans Developed in Kindergartens
March 21-29, 2018: The “Pre-school Educational Institutions’ Disaster Risk Management Plan” draft was piloted in the kindergardens of Lusahogh and Aygezard, Ararat marz and kindergardens of Artik, Shirak marz.
The objective of the process was to identify the existing gaps in the Kindergartens’ DRM draft plan and taking these into consideration while finalizing it.
The process was carried out jointly by the RA Ministry of Emergency Situations, DRR National Platform Foundation, Save the Children Armenia Country Office and OxYGen Foundation. ... Read More