– UNICEF emergency plan in case of an earthquake
– Interagency plan for the UN Emergency Response Team and the cluster approach used at its launch
– UNICEF norms in the field of education, health, nutrition, water, sanitation and hygiene
– List of urgent items needed for child protection by UNICEF in Emergency Situations, their calculation and procurement procedures. ... Read More
By the initiative of the Disaster Risk Reduction National Platform and the UN Development Programme, and with the support of UNICEF, the presentation was held on December 12. The aim was to formally present “The basics of First Aid” and “First Psychological Support in Emergency Situations” manuals and the “Roadmap of Extreme Psychological Support” brochure.
These manuals have been developed and printed as part of the the “Strengthening Disaster Risk Reduction National Platform Capacities in Armenia” project, funded by the European Commission Directorate-General for Humanitarian Aid and Civil Protection․ ... Read More
Disaster Risk Management Plans are being developed for Alaverdi, Amasia, Tumanyan and Berd Communities
Disaster Risk Management (DRM) Plans are under development for Alaverdi, Amasia, Tumanyan and Berd consolidated Communities.
The Disaster Risk Management Plan aim is to establish and develop a DRM system in the community. The DRM system is a set of processes and functions designed to strengthen disaster resilience capacities of community, prevent or prevention hazards, reduce the potential negative impact of these hazards, and contribute to the sustainable development of the community and society. ... Read More