The capacities of disaster risk reduction and civil protection of NGOs are being strengthened
On October 12-23, within the Project “Strengthening the Resilience of the Bordering Communities in Gegharkunik, Vayots Dzor and Syunik Provinces” funded by UK Conflict, Stability & Security Fund (UK CSSF), UN Development Programme organized and implemented four 3-day training courses on “Strengthening Disaster Risk Management and Community Resilience” with the support of “Lore” rescue team and “Disaster Risk Reduction National Platform” (ARNAP) Foundation.
The aim of the trainings was to strengthen the disaster risk reduction and civil protection capacities of the NGOs involved in the training.
More than 10 topics were discussed during the training related to disaster risk reduction and civil protection. In particular, the basics of DRR, “gender issues” in the context of DRR, the special needs of women in emergencies with special emphasis on reproductive health, the creation of conditions for maternal and child health, the civil protection system, its purpose, the way of population protection, the mechanisms for organization of the latter, risk management approaches at local level, as well as the acceptable standard of DRR planning at the level of pre-school educational institutions were presented and discussed.
The small grants provided to NGOs within the framework of the above-mentioned program were also discussed.
From the 3 target provinces, 62 participants from 22 non-governmental organizations participated in the training, of which 28 were women and 34 were men.