On September 23-24, 2014 a meeting was held in “Armenia Marriott” hotel. The meeting brought together representatives from RA Government, UN Country Team, donor community, key stakeholders and civil society.
The welcoming speech said UN Resident Coordinator, UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia Bradley Busetto and Minister-Chief of RA Government Staff David Harutyunyan. The latter introduced to the audience RA Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s speech stressing the importance of UN-Armenia active and effective cooperation.
The objective of the meeting was to develop together with stakeholders the first draft UNDAF results table, which will be the basis for UN-Armenia cooperation plan development for the next five years.
During the workshop the participants were divided into several thematic groups (social services and inclusion, economic development and poverty reduction, democratic governance and human rights, environment), where each group was to introduce one or two most important problems in the sphere and the very deep causes of the problem, for the next cycle of cooperation to develop and introduce the expected final outcome, the qualitative and quantitative indicators, assumptions and possible risks.
In the result of the workshop it was decided to develop and improve the represented table plan, by the end of this year to organize one more similar meeting to make the work implementation process more active and participatory.