February 24-26, 2017 a workshop was held in “Park Resort” hotel, Aghveran. The meeting objective was to develop disaster management strategy of RA education sector. The workshop was organized in the frame of “Ensuring children’s safety through building resilience of communities and education institutions” project implemented by Disaster Risk Reduction National Platform / ARNAP Foundation in the frame of “Advancing national and local efforts to reduce disaster risk to children South Caucasus and Central Asia” project funded by the Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (DG ECHO) and UNICEF.
The workshop was attended by the representatives from RA Ministry of Education and Science (MoES), RA Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES), UN Children’s Fund, Disaster Risk Reduction National Platform Foundation (DRR NP) and representatives of DRR NP partner international / local organizations.
The opening remarks were done by DRR National Platform Foundation Acting director Ara Barseghyan, UN Children’s Fund DRR project coordinator Tigran Tovmasyan, project experts Robert Stepanyan and Ara Aslanyan.
During three-day workshop the following topics were introduced:
• Education sector issues arising from “Disaster Risk Management National Strategy”