On 17-21 July 2017 a training on “Geographic Information Systems and Remote Sensing” was held in American University of Armenia (AUA), aiming at providing the training participants with practical knowledge on ArcGIS 10.1 programme so that they contribute to the resolution of various spatio-temporal issues, such as GIS application in Disaster Risk Management (DRM), environmental protection and recovery.
The training was organised by the Fund for Disaster Risk Reduction National Platform (DRR NP) and UN Development Programme (UNDP) in collaboration with the “GIS and Remote Sensing” laboratory of the AUA Acopian Centre for the Environment, RA Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES) and RA MES Crisis Management State Academy (CMSA).
The training was held within the framework of the “Strengthening Community Based Resilience and Environmental Emergency Preparedness Capacities in Armenia” project, implemented by UNDP and funded by the Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (DG ECHO).
The need for such a training was revealed during a meeting, held in the frame of the aforementioned project, when the representatives of Syunik Marzpetaran and Kapan Municipality informed that there are few GIS specialists in the region and asked for organising a GIS training, if possible, which will enable them to work with the existing digital data in the DRM field.
The training was attended by representatives of RA MES, RA MES CMSA, RA Syunik Marzpetaran, Kapan and Stepanavan Municipalities, RA MES Syunik and Lori Regional Rescue Departments, “Lore Rescue Team” NGO and DRR NP Foundation.
During the five-day training the specialists of the Acopian center for the Environment provided the participants with basic and middle-level practical knowledge on ArcGIS 10.1 programme implementation. In order to find out whether the participants mastered the presented material two practical works were organised.
At the end of the training the participants:
– were able to make maps according to the following requirements: scale, legends, North Arrow, title, map author,
– mastered mapping knowledge, particularly: