Working Plan of “Development of Monitoring and Assessment indicators of Sendai Framework for DRR Implementation” Theme Group being Developed
On 14 November 2017 a workshop took place within the framework of the DRR National Platform, aimed at developing the working plan of the “Development of Monitoring and Assessment Indicators of Sendai Framework (SFA) for DRR Implementation” Theme Group and defining the members of the Group.
Mr. Ara Barseghyan, Acting Director of the DRR NP Foundation, made welcome speech, presenting the meeting aim as well as introducing the “Strengthening Disaster Risk Reduction National Platform Capacities in Armenia” project, implemented jointly by DRR NP Foundation and UN Development Programme (UNDP) and funded by the Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (DG ECHO).
It is within the framework of this Project that indicators for SFA implementation monitoring and assessment, standard operating procedure (SOP) of those indicators and SFA implementation monitoring and assessment electronic tool (based on the first two) are envisaged to develop.
Then, the expert who had developed the above-mentioned indicators presented the draft of the theme group working plan, discussed it with the present and received their suggestions on it. The suggestions were collected and the final working plan is currently being developed to be circulated among the partner organizations for their final approval.
The works of the theme group will be coordinated by the RA MES Crisis Management State Academy (CMSA), UNDP and DRR NP Foundation, and the main aim of the group is developing effective monitoring and assessment indicators for the implementation of 4 priorities’ 7 targets of the Sendai Framework for DRR, developing relevant mechanisms as well as supporting monitoring implementation.
The meeting was attended by representatives from RA MES, UNDP, DRR NP Foundation, UN Children Fund, OxYGen Foundation, RA MES CMSA, Armenian Res Cross Society and “Habitat for Humanity Armenia” Foundation.
For photos click the link: