Community Resilience Forum has been launched
February 20,2018: Community Resilience Forum has been launched, whose aim is to spur processes of Disaster Risk Management (DRM) at the community level and by doing so, increase resilience of communities.
The Forum is co-organized by OxYGen Foundation and Save the Children International Armenian Representative Office, in close partnership with the RA Ministry of Emergency Situations, Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development, UNDP, UNICEF, Armenian Red Cross Society, and DRR National Platform.
It brought together representatives of regional and community government bodies and development program officers to discuss community resilience strengthening issues in the context of Sustainable Development Goals, Sendai framework for DRR, and Disaster Risk Management National Strategy, the assessment results of integration of disaster risk management component in socio-economic development strategies and programs at marz and community levels and to highlight the importance of utilizing new technologies, which contribute to disaster risk management at marz and community levels.
The Forum is organized within the framework of the Project: “Institutionalization, replication and dissemination of Disaster Risk Reduction interventions in South Caucasus of European Commission’s Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Department”, which is implemented by Save the Children International Armenia Representative Office in collaboration with OxYGen Foundation and is funded by the European Commission’s Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Department (DG ECHO).