Report- Comparative analysis on anti-hail protection systems
Within the frame of UNDP “Increase Resilience of Armenia to Climate Change through Modernization of Armenia’s Hydro-meteorological Service” Project financed by Russia UNDP Trust Fund for Development, a comparative analyze on anti-hail protection systems was conducted based on the request of the Ministry of Emergency Situations aimed to conduct a brief analysis of the most commonly used anti-hail systems both in the world and in the Republic of Armenia to develop recommendations and suggestions for determining the most effective system for protecting agricultural lands from hail in the country.
An analysis of the information sources studied shows that at present, both in Armenia and around the world, the following main approaches are used to protect farmers and agricultural enterprises from the negative effects of hail.
1. Methods of active influence on natural phenomena (active protection):
a. Gas generating installations (guns);
b. Missile launchers and other means of delivering reagents to the hail cloud;
2. Methods of passive crop protection, such as protective networks;
3. Methods of financial protection and risk transfer, such as insurance;
All these methods, especially those related to the method of active influence on hail clouds, to a certain extent depend on the successful functioning of effective radar systems and recognition of hail clouds, timely identification of possible threats, warning and necessary response. Therefore, the primary task of developing an effective anti-hail protection system is to solve the problem of radar, monitoring and modeling of meteorological processes, identifying hail threats and timely warning of both the population and response and protection services.
The report was published and provided to Prime Minister and the Minister of Emergency Situations.
See the full report below: