certificate Artboard 1 copy  (2)
1. Short Description
Disaster Risk Reduction National Platform was established as Foundation by the Government of Armenia in 2010, aimed to establish a multi-sectoral and multi-disciplinary mechanism for disaster risk reduction (DRR) and resilience building with involvement of all stakeholders.
DRRNP is the main vehicle for organizing a stakeholder dialog and coordination for key issues related to the DRR capacity building in Armenia. Platform assisted the MES in the policy development process, including development and monitoring of DRR/DRM Strategies in Armenia, creation of the National Disaster Loss Database, and many other initiatives, which currently form the strong basis for DRR work in the country.
Since 2010, DRR NP is providing the Government with all around support for the implementation of HFA and Sendai framework for DRR, DRR/DRM National Strategy, through supporting the DRR national authorities and partners in: