Korean boost for city resilience
INCHEON, 18 March 2014 – A new global capacity building initiative to strengthen resilience of cities around the world was launched today.
In a significant landmark for the thriving Making Cities Resilient Campaign of the UN Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR), 25 high level city officials from seven countries began three days of practical discussions to hone Action Plans to boost their cities’ resilience.
One of the forum’s senior representatives is Mikayel Gharakeshishyan, the Mayor of Stepanavan, a city of 20,000 people in Armenia. “Our main hazards include earthquake, fire, strong wind, landslide, and hail but we aim to manage our city’s development – including as a sustainable centre for tourism – by addressing the disaster risk we face,” the Mayor said.
Mr Gharakeshishyan is the first mayor in Armenia to pilot a disaster risk assessment on which his city’s resilience action plan will be based.
Gender Equality, Legal and Institutional Framework, and the Methodology of Gender Mainstreaming
On March 3-4 ”Gender equality, legal and institutional framework, and the methodology of gender mainstreaming” training was held, which was for DRR experts. The training was conducted by Armine Hovhannisyan, responsibe for gender issues from UNDP.
The representatives of the following organizations participated in the training: Oxfam, UNICEF, UNDP, UMCOR, Save the Children, ARNAP, World Vision, CARD, Armenian Young Women’s Association (AYWA) NGO, Support to Communities (STC) NGO.
Providing humanitarian aid
On August 15, there has been a working meeting with headline  ” Providing of humanitarian aid to the population affected by hail in Armavir”, organized by Disaster Risk Reduction National Platform / ARNAP Foundation and Armenian Red Cross Society (ARCS). At the meeting there were presented the works done by ARCS, from applying to Disaster Relief Emergency Foundation (DREF) termination of aid and learnt lessons. Then there was presented the until hail net construction experience in Armenia, by the representative of the United Nations Development Program.